Tremont Waters

Keep updated on possible future Bluejays.

Return to Recruiting

Re: Tremont Waters

Postby Jet915 » Thu Apr 13, 2017 3:43 pm

section221jay wrote:Neither Martin nor Ronnie are "bigs" so....

;)


I can see Martin and Ronnie playing the 4, Martin some 5 as well...
Image
Jet915
 
Posts: 4518
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 4:11 pm

 

Re: Tremont Waters

Postby Jet915 » Thu Apr 13, 2017 3:47 pm

hilltopalum wrote:McDermott recruiting Waters

http://www.gametimect.com/boys-basketball-waters-back-market-division-schools-continue-show-interest/

“Creighton is the only one of those who messaged me,”


http://usatodayhss.com/?p=101176503


Sounds like since he never enrolled at Georgetown that we can recruit him.
Image
Jet915
 
Posts: 4518
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 4:11 pm

Re: Tremont Waters

Postby section221jay » Thu Apr 13, 2017 4:08 pm

Jet915 wrote:
section221jay wrote:Neither Martin nor Ronnie are "bigs" so....

;)


I can see Martin and Ronnie playing the 4, Martin some 5 as well...


4 sure. 5...god I hope not.
section221jay
 
Posts: 2031
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2011 2:47 pm

Re: Tremont Waters

Postby hoyahooligan » Thu Apr 13, 2017 4:15 pm

Jet915 wrote:
hilltopalum wrote:McDermott recruiting Waters

http://www.gametimect.com/boys-basketball-waters-back-market-division-schools-continue-show-interest/

“Creighton is the only one of those who messaged me,”


http://usatodayhss.com/?p=101176503


Sounds like since he never enrolled at Georgetown that we can recruit him.



Unfortunately I'm pretty sure they're reading that wrong. The full clause reads: "As noted in each section, the above-mentioned policy is applicable to all student athletes who have ever enrolled full-time at a BIG EAST institution (e.g., four-twofour
transfers, four-four-four transfers)." The clause is stating that it doesn't matter if there's a stop in between you cannot go to a different BE school even if there's a stop in between. The clause above states it applies to every player who signs a NLI. I could be wrong though. I wonder if there's someone in the BE to email for clarification.
hoyahooligan
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2013 9:09 pm

Re: Tremont Waters

Postby minakirogue » Thu Apr 13, 2017 4:35 pm

It seems hoyahooligan is likely correct. The policy that the article pulls from ignores language from these two sections:

A student-athlete who signs a valid National Letter of Intent with a BIG EAST
institution is subject to the above-mentioned transfer policy for the sport in which they
signed the NLI.


and;

A student-athlete who signs a valid National Letter of Intent with a BIG EAST
institution, and is subsequently granted a complete release to said NLI or is granted a
release by the NLI Steering Committee, is subject to the above-mentioned transfer policy
for the sport in which they signed the NLI.


Those two clauses are pretty clear with students that have signed a NLI and I don't think it's likely that the full time student language would over ride the clear NLI clause. The only way that Waters could come to Creighton is if Creighton successfully petitions the Big East that the NLI is "null and void" under the following clause. But even that seems like a stretch based on the language.

A student-athlete who signs a valid National Letter of Intent with a BIG EAST
institution that is subsequently declared null and void (as set forth in Section 7 of the
NLI), is not subject to the above-mentioned transfer policy as long as said student-athlete
did not trigger transfer status (as defined by NCAA bylaws) prior to the NLI being
declared null and void.
minakirogue
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 8:22 pm

Re: Tremont Waters

Postby JaysWinJaysWin » Thu Apr 13, 2017 5:00 pm

The story referred to earlier says:

Of the schools pursuing him, there’s some question whether he would be allowed to play at Creighton, since like Georgetown, it is a Big East school, and the Big East doesn’t allow transfers, in the same sport, in men’s and women’s basketball and football, between conference teams.

However, one out for Waters would be that he never enrolled at Georgetown and the Big East policy, in place since 2005, states:

As noted in each section, the above-mentioned policy is applicable to all student-athletes who have ever enrolled full-time at a BIG EAST institution…

“I’m not sure how that plays out,” Waters said. “I never set foot on campus at Georgetown.”

I couldn't find a copy of the Big East policy anywhere on line (maybe someone else has a copy or knows where it is) but apparently there is at least one article that suggests the policy does not apply if Tremont Waters never enrolled at Georgetown.

I guess what I am saying is that I haven't seen the full version of the policy to try to get some idea as to what clause modifies what other clause.

Does any body know where to find a complete version of the policy?

I would think the Creighton coaches have checked on the rules and know the application of the rules to Waters.
User avatar
JaysWinJaysWin
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2017 6:06 pm

Re: Tremont Waters

Postby hoyahooligan » Thu Apr 13, 2017 6:58 pm

JaysWinJaysWin wrote:The story referred to earlier says:

Of the schools pursuing him, there’s some question whether he would be allowed to play at Creighton, since like Georgetown, it is a Big East school, and the Big East doesn’t allow transfers, in the same sport, in men’s and women’s basketball and football, between conference teams.

However, one out for Waters would be that he never enrolled at Georgetown and the Big East policy, in place since 2005, states:

As noted in each section, the above-mentioned policy is applicable to all student-athletes who have ever enrolled full-time at a BIG EAST institution…

“I’m not sure how that plays out,” Waters said. “I never set foot on campus at Georgetown.”

I couldn't find a copy of the Big East policy anywhere on line (maybe someone else has a copy or knows where it is) but apparently there is at least one article that suggests the policy does not apply if Tremont Waters never enrolled at Georgetown.

I guess what I am saying is that I haven't seen the full version of the policy to try to get some idea as to what clause modifies what other clause.

Does any body know where to find a complete version of the policy?

I would think the Creighton coaches have checked on the rules and know the application of the rules to Waters.


It's on page 2 of this thread.
hoyahooligan
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2013 9:09 pm

Re: Tremont Waters

Postby drbluejay » Thu Apr 13, 2017 8:14 pm

Jays26 wrote:
Jaysker12 wrote:hate to be blunt but this is a big warning sign to me that the coaches think we don't have a starter quality pg on the roster. If that wasn't the case why recruit him?


:roll:

It would have been nice this year if we had just one more PG but we looked pretty good there to start the season. Things can change in a hurry. If no bowen, then a PG and a bigman would be nice to get.
drbluejay
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 9:19 am

Re: Tremont Waters

Postby mredle » Fri Apr 14, 2017 8:44 am

Jaysker12 wrote:hate to be blunt but this is a big warning sign to me that the coaches think we don't have a starter quality pg on the roster. If that wasn't the case why recruit him?


Ok, since it is apparent you haven't you haven't ever really played the game, let my try to put this in terms that you might understand. You and a couple buddies want to have a nice, party with some really great looking girls. You invite 10 very attractive girls thinking that with your looks you will be lucky to have 4 accept but lo and behold 5 accept right off the bat. You say great and make your plans based you, your two friends and 5 knockouts. Several days before the party another very attractive girl calls and says a prior commitment has been canceled and is the invitation still open. Do you say yes? Of course you do. You can never have too many good lookers, right? Does that mean the others aren't good looking?
mredle
 
Posts: 1179
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2012 4:06 pm

Re: Tremont Waters

Postby vivid_dude » Fri Apr 14, 2017 12:09 pm

My guess is Jaysker's point is that with other CLEAR needs, recruiting another PG when he have three enrolled for next year, isn't the biggest vote of confidence.

In mredle's scenario, if you have 10 hot girls invited to the party but have no entertainment or food for said party, do you invite two additional hotties or get Jay Z to perform, with Wolfgang Puck to cater? Those two hotties, among the many other hotties already RSVP'd, get the boot. Seems smarter, unless you really didn't find those 10 girls all that hot. Of course, if the only options for entertainment and food are Nickelback and Arby's, maybe you create your own entertainment and don't have food, so those other two hotties can make it. Or maybe awful rock music and Big Montanas are better than nothing given that a party NEEDS entertainment/food, even if substandard, instead of two hotties added to the other hotties you already have.

Wait, what are we talking about again?
User avatar
vivid_dude
 
Posts: 1505
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 2:53 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Recruiting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests